DESIGNED & ENGINEERED IN LONDON, UK

© 2019 Creoqode

Creoqode 2048: Assembly Guide

December 9, 2016

This guide will assist you in completing the necessary steps in order to assemble your Creoqode 2048. 

WHAT'S IN THE BOX?

- Creoqode Mini Mega Development Board x 1

- Creoqode LED Matrix Display x1

- Creoqode 2048 Casing x 1

- Black Push Buttons x 6

- Power Supplier & Charger Module x 1

- Battery & Battery Holder x 1

- USB to TTL Serial Converter x 1

- Jumper Wires x 50

- Display Power Cable x 1

- Micro-USB Charger Cable x 1

- Mini-USB Data Cable x 1

- Hardware Pack x 1

- Assembly Booklet x 1

- Stickers x 3

 

 

 

CASING PART NUMBERS

Illustration below demonstrates the casing part numbers. 

 

 

 

 

 

In the following steps, please pay attention when placing the battery. Placing the battery in the wrong direction might cause damage to the components.

 

 

 

You can find the assembly video here, along with the written guide below.

 

Let's start the assembly.

 

STEP 1.

Unscrew the push buttons from the front panel of 2048 casing, as seen in the below photos. You will not need the rubber bands for 2048, you can disregard them.

 

 

STEP 2.

Unscrew the frame on the back of Creoqode LED Matrix Display. Disregard the frame as it will not be used for the completion of 2048.

 

 

 

STEP 3.

Screw the Power Supplier & Charger Module to the Casing Part 3. Be extra careful when you work with this module, because the wires are very thin and might get damaged from the soldering points.

 

You will need:

- M2 * 10 mm Screws x 2

- M2 Brass Spacers x 2

- M2 Nuts x 2

- M2 Allen Key

 

 

 

 

STEP 4.

Screw the Creoqode Mini Mega Development Board to the Casing Part 4.

 

You will need:

- M2 * 8 mm Screws x 3

- M2 Nuts x 3

- M2 Allen Key

 

 

STEP 5.

Screw the M4 F - F Black Spacers to the Casing Part 2 as shown in the photos below. Pay attention to the orientation of the Casing Part 2.

 

You will need:

- M4 * 6 mm Screws x 6

- M4 F - F Black Spacers x 6

 

 

STEP 6.

Screw the Battery Holder on the Casing Part 2. However, do not tighten it much as you will be adjusting its angle later on.

 

You will need:

- M3 * 6 mm Screw x 1

- M3 Nut x 1

 

STEP 7.

Screw 3 of the push buttons to the Casing Part 1 as demonstrated. Pay attention to the angle the push button screw terminals are placed in the photo below, as it will need to be placed the same way in order to connect the signal wires smoothly in the next steps.

 

 

 

 

STEP 8.

Place the Creoqode LED Matrix Display on the Casing Part 2 as demonstrated, by aligning the poles on the display and the holes on the Casing Part 2. Pay attention to the direction of the display. The arrows printed on the display indicate the orientation as demonstrated.

 

While holding the display in its place, put Casing Part 1 on the Casing Part 2 by aligning the position of the push button holes, by sandwiching the display.

 

Put the remaining push buttons in their places and screw them as shown below, so that everything holds together.

 

 

 

 

STEP 9.

Place the Casing Part 4, which is attached to the Creoqode Mini Mega Development Board, on the spacers attached to the Casing Part 2.

 

You will need:

- M4 F - F Black Spacers x 2

- M4 * 6 mm Screw x 1

 

 

STEP 10.

Now, it is time for connecting the signal wires between Creoqode LED Matrix Display and Creoqode Mini Mega. You will see that each pin on the input port of the display is named next to it. In the illustration below, you can see which pins of the display connect to which pins of the Creoqode Mini Mega.

 

 

We will be using 20 cm long F - F jumper wires for this step. Coloured jumper wires will help a lot during this wire connection phase as it is very easy to get confused with the pins.

 

After connecting the jumper wires to the input port of the display, pass them through the hole on the Casing Part 3 as demonstrated.

 

 

 

It might be a little bit challenging to see the names of the outer pins on Creoqode Mini Mega due to the 90-degree pins that are already soldered to the board. So, please find below the photo of the Mini Mega development board without the pins soldered. This will make it easier for you to see which pin is which.

After connecting, your 2048 should look like this: 

As you can see on top, two of the ground connections are not passed through the hole on the Casing Part 3, because the length of the wires are not long enough for these two specific connections. You can directly connect them as demonstrated. 

 

 

STEP 11.

Place the Casing Part 3, which is attached to the Power Supplier & Charger Module, on the spacers that are attached to the Casing Part 2. Adjust the orientation of the Battery Holder correctly so that it fits in the allocated space.

 

You will need:

- M4 * 6 mm Screws x 1

- M4 F - M Black Spacers x 1

- M4 Allen Key

 

STEP 12.

It is time for connecting the push buttons to the Creoqode Mini Mega. On the Mini Mega, there will be only one GND pin left for the connection of push buttons, so we will be using it as a common GND for all the 6 push buttons. Please see the schematic below for a better demonstration of how you are going to connect them. Let's start with the GND terminals of the push buttons.

 

 

 

Now, you can see the schematic below for the rest of the connections. Buttons 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 will be connected to pins 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39, respectively.

 

 

 

 

Your 2048 should look like below after the connections are completed. 

STEP 13.

Connect the power cable of the display to the below USB port of the Power Supplier & Charger module as demonstrated.

Connect USB to TTL Serial Converter to the upper USB port of the Power Supplier & Charger module as demonstrated. Connect 5V and GND pins of the Converter module to the VIN and GND pins of Creoqode Mini Mega, respectively.

Now, place the battery in the correct orientation. You can test 2048 by switching it on through the button on the Power Supplier & Charger module. If everything is in order, you should see the opening theme and a sample game that is already uploaded to the Mini Mega development board. If nothing comes up, or the matrix is not properly displaying , you should go back and check your wiring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STEP 14.

Place the Casing Part 5 to its place to hold the battery holder in its position as seen in the below photo. 

 

You will need:

- M4 F - M Black Spacer x 1

 

STEP 15.

Place the back panel of the Creoqode 2048 by using screws. 

 

You will need:

- M4 * 6 mm Screws x 4

- M4 Allen Key

 

 

Your Creoqode 2048 is now ready for coding!

 

You can now go back to Qode Share to discover more about your 2048, and learn about coding. 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload